2019-2020 TSDA Committees

Executive Committee
Ara Vaporciyan, President
Andrea J. Carpenter, President-Elect
Craig Baker, Secretary/Treasurer
Sandra Starnes, Immediate Past President
David Cooke, Councilor
Tom Varghese, Councilor
Jon Nesbitt, Councilor
Cynthia Herrington, Congenital Cardiac Surgery Fellowship Chair
Shari Meyerson, Early Specialization Committee Chair
Beth Winer, Executive Director

Congenital Cardiac Surgery Fellowship Committee
Cynthia Herrington, Chair
David Campbell
Joseph Forbess
Stephanie Fuller
Francis Fynn-Thompson
James Jaggers
Kirk Kanter
Richard Mainwaring
John Mayer
Emmett Dean McKenzie
Lester  Permut
Jennifer Romano
James St. Louis
James Tweddell

In-Training Exam Committee
David Cooke, Chair
Ravi Ghanta, Cardiac Subcommittee Chair
Rishi Reddy, General Thoracic Subcommittee Chair
Cynthia Herrington, Congenital Subcommittee Chair

Cardiac Subcommittee
Aaron Abarbanell
Peyman Benharash
Emmanuel Daon
Eric Griffiths
Kendra Grubb
Scott Halbreiner
Joshua Hermsen
Brent Keeling
Andrew Lodge
Anthony Perez-Tamayo
Paul Perry
Matthew Romano
Danielle Smith
Ram Subramanyan

General Thoracic Subcommittee
Andrew Arndt
Kathleen Berfield
Philip Carrott
Cherie Erkmen
Erin Gillaspie
Julian Guitron
Sebron Harrison
Rudy Lackner
Natalie Lui
Christopher Morse
Karen Rieger
Lana Schumacher
Chris Scott
Betty Tong
Jason Wallen

Simulation Committee
Jon Nesbitt, Chair
Brandon Tieu, Vice Chair
Richard Feins, Senior Advisor
George Hicks, Jr., Senior Advisor
Chun (Dan) Choi
HelenMari Merritt-Genore
Mark Orringer
Allan Pickens

Nominating Committee
George Hicks, Jr.
David Fullerton
Mark Iannettoni
Sidhu Gangadharan
Jon Nesbitt

Professionalism and Ethics Committee
Mark Orringer, Chair
Paul McFadden, Vice Chair
David Campbell
Mark Ferguson
Frank Manetta
Mark Slaughter
Nilas Young

Early Specialization Committee
Shari Meyerson, Chair
Rita Milewski, Vice Chair
Kathleen Berfield
Mimi Ceppa
Jo Chikew
David Cleveland
Julian Guitron
Benjamin Haithcock
Michael Jaklitsch
Timothy Pirolli
Nick Teman
Jon Wee
Pey-Jen Yu
James Yun

Faculty Development Committee
Stephen Yang, Chair
Elizabeth David, Vice Chair
Robert Boova
Taryne Imai
Ahmet Kilic
Jules Lin
Arjun Pennathur
Penny Potvin
Ourania Preventza
Frederick Tibayan

Thoracic Education Cooperative Group (TECoG) Committee
David Odell, Chair
Ikenna Okereke, Vice Chair
Sam Kim, Secretary/Treasurer
Mara Antonoff, Immediate Past Chair
Mark Allen
Philip Carrott
Anthony Cassano
Robert Cerfolio
David Cooke
Robert Dabal
Elizabeth David
Jessica Donington
Desmond D’Souza
Thomas Fabian
Fernando Fleischman
Sidhu Gangadharan
Scott Halbreiner
William Holman
James Huang
Brent Keeling
Michael Kent
Lauren Kane
Jules Lin
Gabriel Loor
Jessica Luc
Ryan Macke
S. Chris Malaisrie
Linda Martin
Nahush Mokadam
P Moreno
Christopher Morse
Aundrea Oliver
Mark Orringer
Jay Pal
Anthony Perez-Tamayo
Eitan Podgaetz
Rishi Reddy
Brett Reece
Scott Reznick
Sande Starnes
J Thompson
Betty Tong
Joe Turek
Simon Turner
Ara Vaporciyan
Tom Varghese
Benny Weksler
Grayson Wheatley
Moritz Wyler von Ballmoos
Sam Youssef
Jay Zwischenberger