TSDA Committees

2018-2019 Executive Committee
Sandra Starnes, President
Ara Vaporciyan, President-Elect
Andrea J. Carpenter, Secretary/Treasurer
Mark Iannettoni, Immediate Past President
John Ikonomidis, Councilor
Craig Baker, Councilor
David Cooke, Councilor
Cynthia Herrington, Congenital Cardiac Surgery Fellowship Chair
Beth Winer, Executive Director

Congenital Cardiac Surgery Fellowship Committee
Cynthia Herrington, Chair
Carl Backer
David Campbell
Stephanie Fuller
Francis Fynn-Thompson
Richard Mainwaring
John Mayer
Emmett Dean McKenzie
Carlos Mery
Lester  Permut
Jennifer Romano
James St. Louis
James Tweddell

2018-2019 In-Training Exam Committee
David Cooke, Chair
Ravi Ghanta, Cardiac Subcommittee Chair
Rishi Reddy, General Thoracic Subcommittee Chair
Cynthia Herrington, Congenital Subcommittee Chair

Cardiac Subcommittee
Aaron Abarbanell
Shahab Akhter
Giorgio Aru
Emmanuel Daon
Michael DiMaio
Eric Griffiths
Kendra Grubb
James Hammel
S. Adil Husain
Brent Keeling
Anthony Perez-Tamayo
Paul Perry
Matthew Romano
Danielle Smith
Ram Subramanyan
Hiroo Takayama

General Thoracic Subcommittee
Andrew Arndt
Kathleen Berfield
Stephen Broderick
Erin Gillaspie
Julian Guitron
Tony Kim
Rudy Lackner
Christopher Morse
Karen Rieger
Chris Scott
Betty Tong
Jason Wallen

2018-2019 Nominating Committee
George Hicks, Jr.
David Fullerton
Mark Iannettoni
Andrew Chang
Nahush Mokadam

2018-2019 Professionalism and Ethics Committee
Mark Orringer, Chair
Paul McFadden, Vice Chair
David Campbell
Mark Ferguson
Frank Manetta
Mark Slaughter
Nilas Young

2018-2019 Early Specialization Committee
Shari Meyerson, Chair
Rita Milewski, Vice Chair
Kathleen Berfield
David Cleveland
Fernando Fleischman
Julian Guitron
Benjamin Haithcock
Michael Jaklitsch
Douglas Johnston
Johannes Kratz
Walter  McGregor
Himanshu Patel
Gary Raff
Nick Teman
Pey-Jen Yu
James Yun

2018-2019 Faculty Development Committee
Stephen Yang, Chair
Elizabeth David, Vice Chair
Robert Boova
Ahmet Kilic
Andrew Chang
Jonathan DCunha
Cherie Erkmen
Jules Lin
Nahush Mokadam
Arjun Pennathur
Ourania Preventza
Frederick Tibayan

Boot Camp Committee
Richard Feins
George Hicks
Jim Fann
Jon Nesbitt
Nahush Mokadam

Thoracic Education Cooperative Group (TECoG) Committee
Mara Antonoff, Chair
Tom Nguyen, Vice Chair
David Odell, Secretary/Treasurer